Casting flaws in D1VE 429/460 block?

Go down

Casting flaws in D1VE 429/460 block? Empty Casting flaws in D1VE 429/460 block?

Post  57pickupUK on May 30th 2019, 3:39 pm

Hi,

Can someone tell me if these holes on the block face are a common occurrence in these blocks? They are only on one bank. I'm new to these engines but have never seen anything like it on other manufacturers' blocks so are they anything to worry about?

Thanks

Casting flaws in D1VE 429/460 block? 20190511
Casting flaws in D1VE 429/460 block? 20190512

57pickupUK

Posts : 2
Join date : 2019-05-30

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Casting flaws in D1VE 429/460 block? Empty Re: Casting flaws in D1VE 429/460 block?

Post  57ford on May 30th 2019, 4:13 pm

A up bud , on here before me ! i'm 57ford haha .

57ford

Posts : 5
Join date : 2019-05-30

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Casting flaws in D1VE 429/460 block? Empty Re: Casting flaws in D1VE 429/460 block?

Post  rmcomprandy on May 30th 2019, 5:08 pm

They won't matter at all ... most every block has little flaws, just that most are not exposed by machined surfaces.

rmcomprandy

Posts : 5371
Join date : 2008-12-02
Location : Roseville, Michigan

View user profile http://www.rmcompetition.com

Back to top Go down

Casting flaws in D1VE 429/460 block? Empty Re: Casting flaws in D1VE 429/460 block?

Post  BBFTorino on May 30th 2019, 11:43 pm

Common casting flaw. Where they are located, is fine. You can mix up some JB Weld epoxy and fill it in and file it flush with the deck surface. It will be just fine.

BBFTorino

Posts : 740
Join date : 2015-12-31

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Casting flaws in D1VE 429/460 block? Empty deck flaws

Post  jmarks99 on May 31st 2019, 12:11 pm

looks like you might have a leak around the stiffening rod. Not a real problem though! Fixed hundreds of these over the years. Use bronze rod to braze (fill in) all of the flaws. Then have it skim surfaced. This is the proper way to repair these minor, non crack related flaws!

jmarks99

Posts : 5
Join date : 2011-02-07

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Casting flaws in D1VE 429/460 block? Empty Re: Casting flaws in D1VE 429/460 block?

Post  57pickupUK on June 2nd 2019, 11:51 am

jmarks99 wrote:looks like you might have a leak around the stiffening rod. Not a real problem though! Fixed hundreds of these over the years. Use bronze rod to braze (fill in) all of the flaws. Then have it skim surfaced. This is the proper way to repair these minor, non crack related flaws!

Can you get the block hot enough for the bronze to flow and adhere properly?

57pickupUK

Posts : 2
Join date : 2019-05-30

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Casting flaws in D1VE 429/460 block? Empty Re: Casting flaws in D1VE 429/460 block?

Post  jmarks99 on June 2nd 2019, 11:55 am



Can you get the block hot enough for the bronze to flow and adhere properly?  [/quote]
block doesn't need to be preheated, but it might help. just make sure you use flux powder.

jmarks99

Posts : 5
Join date : 2011-02-07

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum